Redefine by St Mary's Clinic · Malta

HIFU Skin Tightening Treatment in Malta

High-Intensity Focused Ultrasound is a non-surgical treatment that delivers focused ultrasound energy beneath the skin to stimulate a gradual tissue response and collagen remodelling.

FaceNeckDécolletageArmsAbdomenInner thighs
HIFU treatment on the face and neck
Focused ultrasound

What is HIFU?

Energy is delivered below the skin surface. HIFU is designed to create controlled thermal effects at selected depths beneath the skin. The aim is gradual tightening and collagen remodelling without surgical incisions.

Face

Facial firmness & definition

HIFU may suit you if you have mild skin laxity and want gradual facial definition.

Neck & décolletage

Support below the face

We assess these areas where your main concern is loss of firmness or early laxity.

Body

Selected body areas

Abdomen, arms, inner thighs and buttocks are among the body areas we treat.

Suitability

Who HIFU suits, and which areas we treat

HIFU suits gradual change, not every lifting goal. A non-surgical treatment and a surgical facelift are not interchangeable. We assess the amount of laxity, treatment area and the degree of change you are looking for.

Treatment logic

Focused energy, gradual response

The skin surface is not removed. Instead, focused ultrasound reaches planned depths and the visible change develops over time.

30–60 minTypical treatment time
2–3 monthsGradual development
Face + bodyMultiple areas available
IndividualSession plan
01

Mild to moderate laxity

HIFU is more suited to gradual tightening goals than major skin excess.

02

Minimal surface disruption

The skin is not surgically cut or resurfaced during the procedure.

03

Collagen remodelling

The visible effect develops gradually rather than appearing as an immediate surgical lift.

04

Realistic expectations

The degree of change depends on age, skin quality, area and individual response.

Procedure

What happens during a HIFU treatment

Planning, ultrasound delivery and gradual change. Treatment commonly takes around 30–60 minutes depending on the area. Sensation varies, and comfort measures can be discussed where appropriate.

Assessment

We assess the concern, treatment area, degree of laxity and whether HIFU is likely to match the goal.

Planning

The treatment area is mapped so energy can be delivered at planned depths.

Treatment

A smooth applicator delivers focused ultrasound energy beneath the skin surface.

Recovery

Mild redness, swelling, tenderness or tingling can occur and usually settles.

Results & aftercare

HIFU results and aftercare

Think gradual improvement, not an instant facelift. More visible tightening usually develops over roughly 2–3 months. The degree of change and how long it lasts vary from person to person, so we will not promise a fixed amount of lift.

Aftercare

Keep the early recovery simple

Avoid strong sun exposure, hot baths and saunas for 24–48 hours, and harsh skincare for several days.

Maintenance

How many sessions you need varies

Some patients have one treatment, while others are advised a course after assessment.

Current pricing

HIFU prices

Current individual-area and package pricing. Consultation is €20.

Abdomen€200
Arms€300
Décolletage€300
Full face€200
Full face + neck€300
Neck€200
Inner thighs€300
Buttocks€300
1 area × 3€500
2 areas × 3€800
3 areas × 3€1,100
Consultation€20
Your treatment team

Meet your HIFU practitioners

HIFU at Redefine is carried out by our skin-tightening specialist and our nursing team.

Dr Maryam Farshian
Laser & Weight Loss Specialist

Dr Maryam Farshian

MD (Italy)

Dr Maryam specialises in laser treatments, shockwave and non-surgical weight loss, and is our skin-tightening specialist for HIFU.

Ms Zuzanna
Nurse

Ms Zuzanna

Nursing Team

Ms Zuzanna is part of our nursing team and provides HIFU treatments as part of our practitioner team at Redefine.

HIFU FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions about HIFU

01 When do HIFU results appear?

Some early change may be noticed, but more visible tightening usually develops gradually over around 2–3 months.

02 Can HIFU replace a facelift?

No. HIFU is non-surgical and generally produces subtler change than surgery. Suitability depends on the amount of skin laxity and your goal.

03 Is there downtime?

Downtime is usually limited, although redness, swelling, tenderness or tingling can occur.

04 How many sessions do I need?

This varies. Some patients may have one treatment while others may be advised a course after assessment.

05 Can HIFU be used on darker skin tones?

HIFU does not target skin pigment in the same way as pigment-selective lasers, but individual suitability still needs assessment.

06 Can HIFU be combined with other treatments?

Potentially. Timing matters when combining HIFU with injectables or other energy-based procedures, so the sequence should be planned.

07 How much does HIFU cost?

Single areas are €200 to €300 depending on the area treated. A course of three sessions is €500 for one area, €800 for two and €1,100 for three. Consultation is €20. The full price list is on this page.

08 Is HIFU safe, and what are the side effects?

HIFU is non-surgical and the skin is not cut or resurfaced during the procedure. Mild redness, swelling, tenderness or tingling can occur afterwards and usually settles. Suitability is assessed before treatment, so tell us about your medical history and any recent treatments in the same area.

09 What should I do after HIFU?

Keep the early recovery simple. Avoid strong sun exposure, hot baths and saunas for 24–48 hours, and harsh skincare for several days. Mild redness, swelling, tenderness or tingling can occur and usually settles.

Redefine by St Mary's Clinic

Central Business District, Triq L-Imdina, Office 7 – Level 4, Trident Park, Birkirkara, Malta

Mon–Fri 9:00am–6:00pm +356 9942 2120 Directions →